Your One-Stop Solution For Cable & Wire Accessories!

RoHS Compliant Cables & Wires
Data, Network & BUS Cables: Fiber Optic Cables


Contact Us Site Map  
 
Follow us:  LinkedIn Facebook Twitter Hi Tech Controls Blog google +
Cables & WiresEnclosures (Plastic & Metal)Pneumatic ComponentsLiquid Tight Strain Relief FittingsCircular ConnectorsConduit System (Tubing, Fittings, etc.)Accessories & Adapters, Reducers, Enlargers
 
easyquote
*Email
*Name
*Company
*Phone
*Address
*City
*State
*Zip Code
*Country
Please answer the security question:
3+2=
(*) Required Fields
Catalogs / Samples, Full Quote & Contact Information
Quote Request 303-680-5159
1-800-677-8942
Contact Information, Phone
dropdownbox

IMPORTER OF
Helukabel Cables & Wires
WE PROVIDE CUSTOMERS WITH CABLE MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS!
-Quantity Discounts! -No Minimum Orders! -Inventory in Excess of $25 Million!
-Blanket Orders! -Quick and Friendly Service! -All Major Credit Cards!
Loading
PDF Printable PDF

Helucom Fiber Optic Cable

Helukabel Data, Network & BUS Cable: Fiber Optic Cable - Industry HCS

Acc. to DIN VDE 0888 I-VH, I-VHH

Hi-Tech Controls, Inc, HELUKABEL wires and cables

Fiber Optic Cable Industry HCS, Hi-Tech Controls, Helukabel, RoHS Approved, RoHS Compliant
Helukabel Part-No. Description Fibers Outer Ø in mm Max.Tensile Force Min. Stat. Bending Radius Caloric Load MJ/m Transverse Pressure N/cm (max.) Weight kg/km
No. Type
800579 I-VH 1 HCS 200/230 2.8 300 40.0 0.26 10 2.8
81238 I-VHH 2 HCS 200/230 3.8 x 6.6 600 50.0 0.52 10 30.0
  • Corrosiveness acc. to EN 50267-2-3
  • Halogen-free acc. to 60754-2
  • Flame-resistance acc. to IEC 60332-1
  • Smoke Density acc. to IEC 61034
Fiber Specifications
PDF Printable PDF

Granded Index Fibers (Multi-Mode)
Specification Fiber Type G 50/125 Fiber Type G 62.5/125
Fiber Category OM2 Standard Fiber OM1 Standard Fiber
Conductor Diameter 50 ± 3 µm 62.5 ± 3 µm
Numerical Aperture 0.200 ± 0.015 0.275 ± 0.015
Typical Attenuation 850 nm 2.8 dB/km 3.0 dB/km
1300 nm 0.7 dB/km 1.0 dB/km
Minimum Bandwidth 850 nm 500 MHz x km 200 MHz x km
1300 nm 800 MHz x km 500 MHz x km
Cladding Diameter 125 ± 1.0 µm
Primary Coating Diameter 245 ± 10 µm
Conductor Non-circularity < 5%
Cladding Concentricity Error < 3.0 µm
Cladding Non-circularity < 2%
 
Specification Fiber Type G 50/125
Fiber Category OM3 Standard Fiber OM4 Standardfibre
Conductor Diameter 50 ± 3 µm 50 ± 3 µm
Numerical Aperture 0.200 ± 0.015 0.200 ± 0.015
Typical Attenuation 850 nm 2.5 dB/km 3.0 dB/km
1300 nm 0.5 dB/km 1.0 dB/km
Minimum Bandwidth 850 nm 1500 MHz x km 3500 MHz x km
1300 nm 500 MHz x km 500 MHz x km
Cladding Diameter 125 ± 1.0 µm 125 ± 1.0 µm
Primary Coating Diameter 245 ± 10 µm 245 ± 10 µm
Conductor Non-circularity < 5% < 5%
Cladding Concentricity Error < 3.0 µm < 6.0 µm
Cladding Non-circularity < 2% < 2%

Single-Mode Fiber
Specification Fiber Type E9...10/125 (single mode)
Fiber Category ITU-T G. 652
Attenuation 1300 nm 0.36 dB/km
1550 nm 0.22 dB/km
Dispersion 1285 - 1330 nm < 3.5 ps (nm x km)
1550 nm < 19 ps (nm x km)
Wave Length 1312 nm
Mode Field Diameter at 1310 nm 9.3 ± 0.5 µm
Cladding Diameter 125 ± 1.0 µm
Primary Coating Diameter 245 ± 10 µm
Cut-off Wave Length < 1250 nm
Cladding Concentricity Error ≤ 0.8 µm
Cladding Non-circularity < 1.0%

POF and HCS Fiber
Specification Fiber Type POF P980/1000 Fiber Type HCS K200/230
Conductor Diameter 980 µm 200 µm
Numerical Aperture 0.5 0.37
Typical Attenuation 650 nm 160 dB/km 10 dB/km
850 nm - 8 dB/km
Minimum Bandwidth 650 nm 10 MHz x 100 m 17 MHz x km
850 nm - 20 MHz x km
Wall Thickness 1000 µm 230 µm
Approvals
RoHS
Cable Construction Temperature Range Helukabel
Conductor Type: Tight Buffer
Strain Relief Elements: Aramide
Outer Jacket Material: FRNC
Outer Jacket Color: Orange
   
Inner Cable Type:  
  • I-VH: Simplex
  • I-VHH: Duplex
Laying, min.: -5°C/+23°F
Laying, max: +50°C/+122°F
Operating, min.: -10°C/+14°F
Operating, max.: +60°C/+140°F
Application  
These HELUCOM® HCS fiber lines are suitable for stationary installation indoors. For heavy-duty mechanical requirements, such as application in industrial environments, a version with PUR outer jacket is available on request. With a HCS fiber transmission lengths of up to 300m can be achieved. With the tight buffer construction, direct plug manufacturing, even on site, poses no problems.
Properties  
  • Not Available
Note  
  • Not Available
Cable Accessories  
  • Coming Soon!
Cable Technical Data Construction and ApplicationProperties and Note Accessories
quote
Items For Quote

   
quote
box
 

Sealcon is the Exclusive Importer of HUMMEL products. We offer over 6,000 different Types and Sizes of RoHS Compliant Liquid Tight Strain Relief Fittings, Cord Grips, Cable Glands, Circular Connectors, Conduit System, Industrial Enclosures and Other Related Cable Management Products which are rated the best in the industry.
Liquid Tight Strain Relief, Cord Grips, Cable Gland FittingsLiquid Tight Strain Relief Fittings, Cord Grips, Cable Glands
Threads: PG, NPT, Metric, BSPP Threads
Materials: Nylon, Nickel Plated Brass, PVDF (for chemicals and extreme temperatures) & Stainless Steel, NEMA 4x and 6 (IP68, IP 69K).
Approvals: RoHS, Deca BDE, UR, UL, CE, CSA, VDE, German Lloyd, etc.
UL f1 (UL 746C) - Suitable for outdoor use with respect to exposure to ultraviolet light, water exposure and immersion in accordance with UL 746C
Circular ConnectorsCircular Connectors (M16, M23, RJ45, M27 and M40)
Sizes: M16 Signal, M23 Signal & Power, M27 Signal, M40 Power, M12/16 Twintus
Types: Twintus, RJ45 Industrial Ethernet, PoE Fast Ethernet, Push-Pull, Stainless Steel, Over Molded Cordsets, Standard/EMI Ready
Configurations: Signal (3-28 pole) & Power (6 & 8 pole)
Materials: Nickel Plated Brass, Stainless Steel and Aluminum
Approvals: RoHS, Deca BDE, UR, UL, CSA, TÜV, etc.
Hummel EnclosuresIndustrial Enclosures (Plastic & Metal)
Materials: Polycarbonate, ABS (Acryl-Butadiene-Styrene), Aluminum, Steel/Stainless Steel and Polyester.
Types: Gray or Transparent Lids, available with Hinges and Latches, Plain Walls or Knockouts.
Approvals: RoHS, Deca BDE, UL, CSA, TUV and CE. Modular, Expandable, UV and Impact Resistant, NEMA 4, 4x (IP 66/67). Solar Plus for Photovoltaic applications.
Our Enclosures can be equipped with Strain Relief Fittings, Circular Connectors or Conduit Fittings. Other customization options like cutting & drilling are also available.
Conduit SystemConduit System
High Pull-Out Resistance, Robust Performance, Long Life Expectancy, Fastest/ Easy installation, No Tools required!
Fittings:
Push-In, Turn-to-Seal, Snapclic DUO (Nylon or Nickel Plated Brass), Double-Seal, Flange/Bulkhead
Conduit:
Standard and Super Flex Corrugated Conduit
Accessories: Snap-In Mounting Brackets. NEMA 4 (IP 54/65)
Approvals: RoHS, Deca BDE, UR, German Lloyd, CE, etc.
Hazardous Location / Explosive Proof Cord Grips, Cable GlandsHazardous Location / Explosive Proof Cord Grips, Cable Glands
These fittings are labeled and approved to withstand the required needs of a combustible environment.
Materials: Nylon, Nickel Plated Brass, PVDF (chemical resistant & extreme temperatures), Stainless Steel.
Threads: NPT, Metric & PG. NEMA 4x (IP 67) and 6 (IP 68/69K)
Approvals:
RoHS, Deca BDE, UL, CSA, VDE, CE, EEx e, ATEX, German Lloyd, IECEx,
Ex-d/Ex-e, Ex-i
EXIOS - High-end Cable Glands for armored cables in hazardous areas including the latest IECEx and ATEX certifications, for use in Ex-e, Ex-d and Ex-tD areas
Adapters, Enlargers, ReducersThread Adapters, Enlargers, Reducers
Convert, Increase or Decrease your thread size with our newest product line of Adapters, Enlargers and Reducers.
Threads: NPT, Metric and PG.
Materials: Black or Gray Nylon, Nickel Plated Brass, Aluminum, Stainless Steel.
Approvals: RoHS, Deca BDE, CE, EEe x, ATEX, etc.
Hazardous / Explosive proof versions available.
Cable AccessoriesCable Accessories
Locking Nuts:Black & Gray Nylon, Nickel Plated Brass, Zinc Plated Steel, EMI (w/ Cutting Edges)
O-Rings: Buna-N, Viton®, Silicone
Seal Rings: Polyethylene / Fiber-reinforced Plastic
Hole Plugs: Dome, Hex, Nylon, Nickel Plated Brass
Inserts: Standard, Reduced, Multi-Hole, Romex®
Other Accessories: Ratchet & Socket Wrenches, Cable Clamps, etc.
7374 S. Eagle Street
Centennial, CO 80112-4221 USA
Toll Free: 800-677-8942 / 303-680-5159 FAX: 303-680-5344
Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional
To Top of Page Top of Page

Copyright © 2012 Hi-Tech Controls Inc. All Rights Reserved
|Cables: Domestic & International|Enclosures (Plastic & Metal)|Liquid Tight Strain Relief Fittings & Accessories|
|Circular Connectors|Conduit System|camozzi Pneumatics|Cable Index|Enclosure Index|Search|
|Media|Site Map|Company Overview|Contact|Privacy Policy|Copyright Notice|